sui (sui_001) wrote,
sui
sui_001

  • Location:
  • Mood:

dac glazing

a tremendous failure. crystalline glaze. as predicted by everyone *grin* it had to happen. i don't understand why, other than the vagary that crystalline glazes are 'tricky'. i followed a recipe, in fact i tried 2. i fired to ^10 then held @ 1100 °c for 4 hours. i got some blue pots :



a coupla close ups for all those who feel they can diagnose and advise - the lot on the left used fritt 4113, the left fritt 4110. only difference. the clay is called 'superior white porcelain' (and i've had a bitch of a time throwing it into anything fun.

 

side by side they looked like this:



i think may i need the glaze thicker, and a new recipe. i am calcined(ing) zinc in a bisque firing over the weekend. see if it makes any difference.

bring on the wisdom
Tags: dac glazing
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment