?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hobby of the month
My crap
Lantern 
18th-Mar-2005 02:17 pm
never leave me alone.






It all starts with a cow horn. scrounged in the time honoured way of, "you're not using it! GIMME!"





A simple cut using a normal saw. nothing fancy. horn is similar to fingrnail, but thinker.

I grabbed a bit of wood, and roughly rasped it into shape. Making sue it slots up into the horn nicely.





then with the wooden base fiited inside the horn, i drilled a hole in either side.

whilst i had drill in hand i drilled a hanging hole. i offset it so that the lantern will hang flat. i was too clevr by half here...





Taking two pieces of scrap waxsheeting, and some simple coton string (to all those who want braided string, no. I can't find any reference to it before the 17thC. *hangs head* god i am geek*) i made up a candle. I was going to do 2, but i thought a short fat cnadle might serve this lantern better.

The finished candle, beside the lantern. looks nicely sized.







All the bits (minus the metal hanging hook, so not ALL the bits) - MOst of the bits. - ALL the non metal bits!

below we can see the unlit front and back of the lantern

 

and then finally we see the lit versions of both. i had to add a metal hook, as the candle to hanging hole placement was erm.. well.. fucked.

 
Comments 
18th-Mar-2005 03:19 am (UTC)
Gosh, wow! How funky! I want one!


8->
18th-Mar-2005 03:28 am (UTC) - jesus!
that was a reply in under 2 minutes! I was still uploading it!

- glad u like it! pretty easy to make, although - i would change the top hole, still a semi vericle gap, but not as big more cover for the candle. oh and make sure your candle flame stays outs the hole you want to hang it from!
18th-Mar-2005 04:16 am (UTC)
that is awesome!
18th-Mar-2005 04:37 am (UTC) - Horny
The International Network of Spies reports:
Cool Sui Looks good. I think maybe you need to make another one though. Use skill you learned to make a bigger one. :-)

But good horn lantern all the same. Lea
18th-Mar-2005 06:14 am (UTC)
I hope that "you're not using it! GIMME!" wasn't referring to the cow!
Looks great!
18th-Mar-2005 10:19 am (UTC)
stop making entries with hot flame! i guess you can't help it.
mizzad prizzops, + + + etc...
23rd-Mar-2005 12:02 pm (UTC)
this is interesting.. very, er.. horny i guess. it's kinda cool :P
29th-Mar-2005 10:31 pm (UTC)
"Kinda cool" !!!

it rules.
22nd-Oct-2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
When using this horn lantern (which I adore) does the candle scorch the horn? Any obnoxious stink?

Very ingenius...good job! ;)
24th-Oct-2006 07:59 am (UTC)
heh heh heh yeah it was stinky. i got 'boo'd by entire group of people. in the end i burnt short little things about the length of a thumbnail. but the entire area could be all full of wax, and it lasted a while.
24th-Oct-2006 10:10 am (UTC)
Maybe with a bigger horn...I don't know much about working with it. If you boil it, can you shape it after a while? You can also cut slices out of it, ala a tin lantern. I'm gonna have to play with that idea!

:)
This page was loaded Jun 20th 2018, 10:33 pm GMT.