?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hobby of the month
My crap
furnace day invite (finally) 
16th-Nov-2008 06:55 pm

Ok. It’s back to basics. I am attempting to use a furnace based upon a roman furnace dug up in England. The glass that I am going to use will be the stuff i have spent all semester making – some batch (dry ingredients) and another cullet (pre-made glass in pellet form). It’s about trying to understand the furnace and how it burns and fires.

Everyone is more than welcome to pop out anytime, and get as dirty helping as they want - there’s going to be a lot of stoking the fire, and watching it burn.

it's BYO and good fun. i;ll be there even if it rains.

The basic timetable:
monday midday - start fire, load furnace with glass, collect more wood.
dusk - begin blowing - finish when the glass ( or wood) runs out (maybe 9ish)
 

For those that don't know where Crossroads site is:  from Canberra take the barton hwy and head to yass. Take the Sydney exit and once on the hume it's ~9km to the turnoff, Sheldricks lane. Turn left over the cattle grid and follow the old road back down the hill. Turn into crossroad's site where the gate and yellow sign are. Drive slowly down the dirt track toward the hall. We'll be near the clock tower.

yeah i know what late notice this is.

Comments 
16th-Nov-2008 08:04 am (UTC)
I SO wish I could be there! That sounds SO COOL! Have fun! :)

And don't worry...what's with the little worried star?
16th-Nov-2008 08:16 am (UTC)
heh.

annealing.
16th-Nov-2008 08:18 am (UTC)
and don't YOU worry. one day i'll be an international super star and they'll fly me around the world to do this sort of thing. you can come play when a sui comes to a neighbourhood near you.
16th-Nov-2008 08:30 am (UTC)
I have no doubt! You already have one groupie! :)
16th-Nov-2008 08:30 am (UTC)
Dude! I *wish*!! So much molten fun...

Lots o' piccies, vid if possible.

Enjoy! S. : )
16th-Nov-2008 09:06 am (UTC)
you'll get something like that

;)
16th-Nov-2008 08:51 am (UTC)
More notice next time please!

What are you doing around Xmas time?
16th-Nov-2008 09:06 am (UTC)
humbug
16th-Nov-2008 11:19 am (UTC)
Damn. And I missed seeing you this weekend as was running around like a mad thing getting rid of gear, and I'm flying out tomorrow morning at six am.

Arsemonkeys.

Maybe next time. (I'll be back sometime after the fifteenth of december for a couple of days.
16th-Nov-2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
this will be every bit as cool as it sounds...
and dang if I'm half a world away!

good luck! it's going to be fun :)
and I second the request for pics and vids
This page was loaded May 24th 2018, 9:21 pm GMT.