?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hobby of the month
My crap
glass fusing 
30th-Nov-2005 10:41 pm

 


I had a bit of a go at using millefliore cane to slump into a bowl.



startign with different shaped stainless steel bits, i carefully chose the best shape.  and painted it with kiln wash.
this tricky part makes the stainless steel not stick to the glass.

 

then i arranged the canes inside the bowls. they were then jammed into the kiln and let ramp up to 780ish (on my scale ;) where they slumped very quickly into puddles and i got the shape i wanted.   will have to be careful with this next time. i am trying to achieve the correct balance between 'runny' and 'melted' the results are fun anyway!


this rare action shot, shows the kiln at about 600 degrees c.  FUN!


the final, befopre and after shots. making htee thigns have walls is going to be interesting.



http://will.net.au/lj/2005/nov/30/bluready.jpg 

 


Comments 
30th-Nov-2005 11:43 am (UTC)
that's amazing!
30th-Nov-2005 12:28 pm (UTC)
ta,

i recon it's nothign more than unstaisfactory. a complete bowl whould have ruled.

who r u ?

(Deleted comment)
1st-Dec-2005 04:49 pm (UTC)
nah. they're way to big! they fit the inside of a bowl...
30th-Nov-2005 07:13 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, so how to correct the holes? I assume you want bowls, not strainers ;)
1st-Dec-2005 04:50 pm (UTC)
more glass, a more controled melting point
1st-Dec-2005 04:06 am (UTC)
ahhhhh
Happy accidents. I'm diggin the blue one. So do differnt colors melt at different rates or do you have to faff with the thickness of each color to avoid holes? And do the edges of glass bowl fall in?
1st-Dec-2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
more glass.

and the colours don't matter they are all one COE (there's a technical detail for u ;) so once they hit the right temp they all behave the same regardless of colour...

as for falling in.. the glass got hot and then suddenly puddled, fusing everythign together, apparently i should have tapped the dish to get it to join together and remove the holes.

yeah.
1st-Dec-2005 12:18 pm (UTC)
Very cool

OK this isn't meant to tell you what to do since I think they came out really cool, but if you want slumped bowls at the end you may need to do two steps. First fuse all the bits into a flat piece (and um, you might want to cheat a little and put everything on top of some more glass to avoid the holes). Once you have the fused disk you can slump it at a lower temperature and get a bowl. That said those look really nifty as they are!!!!
1st-Dec-2005 04:55 pm (UTC)
hahaha! i do understand all this, i was messing with canes to see what happens...

the kiln has a few issues, i need another element to get more control over 400 degrees c. it took 8 hrs and the suddenness which it puddled was rather annoying. if the kiln had a working 2nd element it would be much better (more control)

i might try slumping these guys over a bowl shape, which may drag the glass together... but i don't think it will. it's all the adventure of finding out really!

:)
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 7:20 am GMT.