?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hobby of the month
My crap
beads 
30th-Aug-2005 11:26 pm

my 1st go at floral beads. not bad. (i like the bumpy one)



then other swirls and loops (plus dots!)



a few hrs at the torch :) in the morning of a sui

Comments 
30th-Aug-2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
LOVE the swirled beads! Just yesterday I ran across a pic of a period bead find that looked just like that (and of course today I can't find the link to share it) and wondered how it would be done, and lo and behold, you just might have an answer for me! So how does one do a swirl like that?
30th-Aug-2005 11:54 pm (UTC)
make a bead. grab a stinger cane. start in the center and work out. melt it in. they're actually alot easier than i imagined.
31st-Aug-2005 12:12 am (UTC)
That's all there is to it? I figured I'd have to make a cane or twist it after applying (which might make a tighter spiral out of one you've already laid) judging by a class I took at Pennsic. Your way is MUCH smarter. Hmmm, I think tonight might be a bead night.
31st-Aug-2005 12:42 am (UTC)
erm. why twist it? just swirl a spiral shape onto a bead with stringer cane (which i did pull). it's no harder.

if u start in the center u can get a much tighter spiral. make sure to leave some space between you loops, however, or you'll end up woth a splodge of colour rather than a line.

30th-Aug-2005 11:13 pm (UTC)
viva la bumpy one!!!
30th-Aug-2005 11:55 pm (UTC)
artists statement
30th-Aug-2005 11:24 pm (UTC)
That's a first attempt??!! Wow, impressed as always :)
30th-Aug-2005 11:56 pm (UTC)
yeah it was, for the florals.

you're obviously easily impressed :)
30th-Aug-2005 11:57 pm (UTC)
When it comes to "artsy" type stuff, yeah, 'cos I can't do any of that stuff so I am always impressed by those that can :)
31st-Aug-2005 12:08 am (UTC)
truth to be told i had practiced the techniques for these type of beads all over other beads. had just never put all the elements onto one bead. i had a fair clue wot i was up too. and i still got the 1st one wrong (it's bumpy).

*shrug* i dont' think i am artys. i wish i was. but prctice can solve anything i believe.
30th-Aug-2005 11:44 pm (UTC) - Historic Swirly bead website
30th-Aug-2005 11:56 pm (UTC) - Re: Historic Swirly bead website
ta.
31st-Aug-2005 12:13 am (UTC) - Re: Historic Swirly bead website
That is totally the site I was trying to find this afternoon! Thanks!
1st-Sep-2005 11:15 am (UTC)
Those floral ones in particular are damn fine. How large are they?
1st-Sep-2005 11:18 am (UTC) - And another thing -
Am sitting here at the house of mrsbrown and mr_bassman with most of Abbotsford and they all wandered over for another look at the beads and a chat about how hot the floral ones are.

The colours, everyone feels, are particularly well chosen. And they're just very pretty.

General consensus = they rock.
1st-Sep-2005 12:13 pm (UTC) - Re: And another thing -
*blush*

you guys sure know how to make a guy shy.

more piccies. included an OZ 5c, a british 5p, and an american dime for sizing.





This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 7:30 am GMT.